Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we confirm that the data controller of this site at www.royalquartercafe.com (“site”) is, (“we” or “us”).

This privacy policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read carefully the following policy as to understand how we handle your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this website (the “site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What we collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Personal information you provide us when you register on our Site, subscribe to our newsletter, make a reservation, or other social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, post own content material, contact us, or if you report a problem with the Site. Such information may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph or any other information from which you may be personally identified.
  • Information we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as technical information detailing your visits to the Site including but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information we receive from other sources, for example, if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.
  • If you contact us using Facebook Messenger, we receive your basic account information (first name, last name, gender, locale, profile picture, time zone) from Facebook. We use this information to respond to your message, and we may use it to re-contact you once via Messenger – within the time period permitted by Facebook. We do not keep this information longer than necessary and we do not combine it with data collected on this Site.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to provide a high level of service and a personal touch to our guests, and to keep those on our mailing list updated with our latest news, events and promotions.

If you have agreed to receive email updates from Royal Quarter Cafe, you agree that we may use your information to contact you by e-mail about offers, events, products or related services that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communications received from us, or by contacting us at dpo@royalquartercafe.com.

We never sell your details to third party marketing companies. We do collate statistical information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information but these statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The data that we collect from you will be stored within our hosting company.

We will never share personal data outside Royal Quarter Café and its associated websites, including doronzilkha.com, margayvilla.com and yogaforus.com, other than through the use of third-party systems to provide our normal services, such as reservations and marketing communications. We also utilise Google Analytics to understand how our guests use our websites.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We may also use the information we collect to carry out our responsibility towards arising obligations from any contract entered into between you and the Site, administer your After Club membership, prizes draws, promotions, newsletters and promote a change of service.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

 

Links to other websites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites owned and/or controlled by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at dpo@royalquartercafe.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to dpo@royalquartercafe.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be reviewed, changed or updated time to time. Checking the site frequently will keep you updated with any of these updates or changes. We may also notify you by e-mail. The continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of any such changes. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent privacy policy posted on the Site.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@royalquartercafe.com.